PRIVACY STATEMENT


BACKGROUND

Since 21 December 2001, Greyhound Australia Pty Ltd and its related companies (collectively referred to as "we", "us" and "Greyhound Australia") will be subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)).

The types of personal information we collect and store will depend on what products and or services you request from us. However, it may include (amongst other things):

  • personal information you give us when you request a product or service from us. This information may include your intended travel dates, place of departure, intended destination and whether you are an adult or a child;
  • personal information you give us when you make a booking, checking -in for a service or lodging freight. This information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, credit card details, passport details;
  • transactional information about your use of our products and services (for example your feedback on how you enjoyed your trip with us); and
  • if you are applying for a position, we will collect information as outlined in the section below titled "Applications for Employment".

This Privacy Statement will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by someone else such as a travel agent.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to Greyhound Australia employee records, which are generally exempt from the legislation.


THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, when you request us to make your travel arrangements, we may collect details such as your name, address, trip and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers, and health issues or special needs relevant to your travel arrangements.


HOW WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web sites or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. For example:

  • From people making travel or freight bookings on your behalf;
  • From third party telesales companies that collect your personal information and disclose it to us so that we may issue you with your ticket and make and fulfil your travel arrangements or market our products and services to you;
  • Other service providers who collect information on our behalf such as operators of our corporate travel functions.

HOW WE USE THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • processing your booking;
  • being aware of any special travel requirements (health or otherwise) you may have;
  • providing you with confirmation of your booking and advising you of any changes to your itinerary;
  • confirming your identity when you check in;
  • processing and considering your employment application (refer to "Applications for Employment" section below);
  • addressing any feedback or complaints you may have;
  • answering any queries you may have.

APPLICATIONS FOR EMPLOYMENT

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information included in your application, such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, career history, education details or other information relating to your career.

When considering your application, we may also obtain personal information about you from third parties you have nominated, such as your previous employers or nominated referees. For some positions we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about your health (including any disability) or any criminal record that you may have.

When you applying for a position with us we will collect your personal information for either or both of the following purposes:

  • Assessing your suitability to progress at each stage of the recruitment process for a position; or
  • Store your information within Human Resources for future job opportunities.

If you do not provide us with the information we seek, we will be unable to do one or more of the above.

When applying for a position with us we may need to disclose your personal information to:

  • referees or previous employers;
  • recruitment agencies or related entities acting on our behalf;
  • law enforcement agencies to verify whether you have a criminal record or educational or vocational organisations to the extent necessary to verify your qualifications.

DISCLOSURE OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO A THIRD PARTY

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services, travel and freight service providers.

We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security purposes.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we currently engage third party contractors to:

  • Provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services;
  • Operate some corporate travel sales and fulfilment functions;
  • Provide ground handling services, such as check-in agents, freight handling and special assistance.

In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.


ACCESS & CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

On request, we can provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information. In doing so we may charge to you, the reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

If failure or refusal to provide you with access to the information occurs, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.


COMMITMENT TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION KEPT UP TO DATE

We endeavour to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. For any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.


RESOLVING YOUR CONCERNS

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Where necessary Greyhound Australia may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on our website to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

For further information please contact:
Privacy Officer
Greyhound Australia
GPO Box 2585
Brisbane Qld 4000